Legal action
[…] Ambiguity about mold
Paulen, who specializes in landlord-tenant disputes, doesn’t typically take mold cases. Few attorneys do, she said, because they’re "difficult to win."
“There’s so much disagreement about mold and the nature of causation that there’s no laws that prohibit landlords from having mold in their units,” Paulen said.
Paulen said Chapter 42, Article 5, Section 42-42 of the General Statutes of North Carolina provides the closest legal protection for tenants. The statute requires landlords to do “whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition.”
Tristan Routh, a staff attorney at Carolina Student Legal Services, Inc., said there are many misconceptions about mold. Routh estimates he deals with between 50 to 100 mold-related repair issues each year.